Cucumber

The cultivated cucumber as we know it today is probably derived from a wild variety which was originally found at the foot of the Himalayas. Cultivation of the cucumber was known as long ago as 4000 years in both Egypt and India. It was first cultivated in Great Britain in 1573 and has long been distributed throughout Asia, Europe, and Africa.

Properties

  • Softening, emollient, hydrating
  • Soothing, anti-irritant, lenitive, healing
  • Skin lightening/whitening
  • Refreshing, cooling
  • Astringent
  • Cleansing
  • Moisturizing & Nourishing

Suggested cosmetic applications*

  • Skin care especially for sensitive, damaged and mature
  • Skin, facial cleansers, tonics, fresheners, masks, eye products, bath & shower
  • Products, bar soaps, Hair care products, wet wipes, baby products